top of page

Website Terms of Use

Studio Artini www.studioartini.com is owned and operated by Angie Wise, co-founder of wisebrownfox (ABN 60 567 478 772). Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use and disclaimer, which, together with our Privacy Policy, govern our relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use this website.


Use of our website
The content of this website is for your general information and use only and is subject to change without prior notice. You can only ever use our website for lawful purposes (such as researching our goods and services or contacting us) in a manner consistent with the nature and purpose of the website, and in a way that doesn’t impact on anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. We have a zero-tolerance policy for users who conduct themselves unlawfully or encourage such conduct, who post any defamatory, obscene, offensive or scandalous material, harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person, or disrupt the website. We reserve the right to ban any users who engage in such behaviour.


You’re not permitted to change, add to, remove, deface, hack or otherwise interfere with our website or any material or content displayed on the website, or attempt to do any of those things.


Unauthorised use of this website may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.


Intellectual property
This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, appearance, look, graphics, text, logos, button icons, video images, audio clips, code, scripts, design elements and interactive features of the website, and is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and through international treaties. Unless we say otherwise, all rights (including copyright) in the website are owned or controlled by us and are reserved by us. 
Any reproduction of the website or website content is prohibited other than in accordance with these terms.
All designs, trade marks, service marks and trade names are owned, registered and/or licensed by us.


As a user of our website, we grant you a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable license to use our website in accordance with these terms, to copy and store the website and its content in your device's cache memory for your own personal and non-commercial use. Except as outlined above, we don’t grant you any other rights whatsoever in relation to the website - all other rights are expressly retained and reserved by Angie Wise for Studio Artini and wisebrownfox (ABN 60 567 478 772) and nothing you do on or in relation to the website will transfer any intellectual property or associated rights. 
 

If you would like to share our website or social media content that’s freely available for re-use or is in the public domain, you are permitted to do so, as long as you attribute same to us and link back to our website. If you’d like to share, re-publish or otherwise use our website or content in a way that you aren’t expressly authorised to do by these terms, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

 

Promotional emails and content

You agree to receive from time to time promotional messages and materials from us, by mail, email or any other contact form you may provide us with (including your phone number for calls or text messages). If you don't want to receive such promotional materials or notices – please just notify us at any time. 


We’ll sometimes ask our users to contribute content to our website or social media. Please note before you do so that any material you send to us (including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, designs, images, videos, audio, marks or other information) will be deemed to be non-confidential and non-proprietary, unless you tell us otherwise. You authorise us to use it for any purpose, without compensation to you.
If you find something offensive or inappropriate, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us and we’ll review the material to see whether it should be removed. 


Privacy
We take your privacy seriously. All information we collect through your use of the website and how we use and disclose it is set out in our Privacy Policy, which is available on our website.

 

Links to our website
If you would like to link to our website, please get in touch with us with your URL, a brief description of your website and why you want to establish a link. Please note that if we allow you to link to our website, we may impose certain terms or conditions.


If the nature or content of your website changes in any significant way after the authorised link is established, you must let us know and provide us with a new description of your website. If the change means that your website is no longer a good fit with ours, we may ask you to remove the link. Refusal will constitute a breach of these terms.
 

Links from our website to other websites

We may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. Please note that we include these links for your convenience; however, we don’t necessarily endorse or support the views, opinions, standards or information expressed on them. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. For your own safety, please make sure you check the protocols and standards of the linked sites before using them.


Our use of cookies
We use cookies to monitor browsing preferences and to help us improve, promote, and protect our website and services. By continuing to use the website, you agree to our cookie policy. You can find out more information about our cookie policy in our Privacy Policy, which is available on our website. 


Security
Our website is security assured by Wix. We use our best endeavours to ensure the website is free of any malware, bugs, viruses, trojan horses, ransomware or other harmful code or communications that may be transmitted to or through the website, including links to other sites.

 

When buying an item, you agree that (i) you are responsible for reading the full item listing before making a commitment to buy it, (ii) you enter into a legally binding contract to purchase an item when you commit to buy an item and you complete the check-out payment process.

The prices we charge for our products are listed on the website. We reserve the right to change our prices for products displayed at any time, and to correct pricing errors that may inadvertently occur. Additional information about pricing and sales tax is available on the payments page.


Disclaimer and Indemnity
Nothing in these terms limits or excludes any rights, guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions that you are entitled to by law that can’t be limited or excluded, including under the Australian Consumer Law, which forms Schedule 2 to the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) (ACL). 
Apart from that, to the extent permitted by law, we exclude all terms, guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any purpose which is not expressly stated in these terms. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors, and we expressly exclude any liability for such to the fullest extent permissible by law.


We will not be liable for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (unless such loss or damage is reasonably foreseeable resulting from our failure to meet an applicable consumer guarantee to which you are entitled under the ACL), loss of profit or opportunity, or damage to goodwill arising out of or in connection with the website or these terms (including as a result of not being able to use the website), whether at common law, under contract, tort (including negligence), in equity, pursuant to statute or otherwise. If we can’t exclude liability but we can limit it, we limit it to the maximum extent permitted under section 64A of the ACL. 

 

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold the owner of www.studioartini.com Angie Wise for Studio Artini and wisebrownfox (ABN 60 567 478 772) harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including attorneys’ fees), made against them by any third party due to, or arising out of, or in connection with your use of the website or any of the services or products offered on the website.


We make the website available to you; however, you use it at entirely your own risk, for which we will not be liable. Everything on the website is provided "as is" and "as available" – we don’t make any representations or warranties of any kind – and we exclude all liability for loss or damage you might suffer because of: failures, errors, mistakes, inaccuracies, interruptions, defects, delays, viruses, lost, stolen, altered or misused data, unlawful third party conduct arising out of the website; unsuitable or out of date information on the website (including third party material and advertisements on the website); you or any other person acting or not acting, on any information; personal injury or property damage of any nature resulting from your or any other person’s access to or use of the website; any unauthorised access to or use of information or data, including personal and financial information, collected by us; any interruption of transmission to or from the website; any unauthorised access to or use of information or data, including personal and financial information, collected by us; any malware (bugs, viruses, trojan horses, ransomware or other harmful code or communications) which may be transmitted to or through the website, including links to other sites; costs incurred by you in using the website; and links which are provided for your convenience.
 

It is your own responsibility to ensure that any services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. You indemnify us from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your use of the website.


Changes to terms
If we decide to change these terms (and we can do so at any time), we’ll post a copy of our revised terms on our website. Changes to the terms will take effect immediately on being published on the website. Your continued use of the website indicates your acceptance of the revised terms.


Severance
If any part of these terms is found to be void or unenforceable by a Court of competent jurisdiction, that part will be severed and the rest of the terms will remain in force.


No affiliation
Our website is not a part of the Facebook website, Facebook Inc, YouTube, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter or Google, nor is it endorsed by or affiliated with any of those websites or their owners in any way.


Termination
The agreement between us constituted by your use of the website may be terminated at any time by us without notice, in which case all disclaimers and limitations of liability will survive termination, however, you will no longer be authorised to access the website.


Jurisdiction
Studio Artini is based in New South Wales and these terms will be governed by the laws of New South Wales. In the event of any dispute, we ask that you first contact us, and we’ll do our best to resolve the dispute to our mutual satisfaction quickly and efficiently. You also agree that the exclusive formal venue for resolving any legal dispute will be in the Courts of NSW.

Privacy Policy

Studio Artini is a small Australian-based art business committed to providing quality art products to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information, and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

www.studioartini.com is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

How we communicate with our site visitors

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us.

bottom of page